Search Participants
Search Events
Grandma's Marathon
Grandma's Marathon
Marathon
Wheelchair
1989
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1988
1987
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1979
1978
1977
Duluth, MN
6/1/1989
Results by
Leaderboard
Statistics
Historical
Search
Advertisement
Selected Race
Marathon
Wheelchair
M5559
Bib
Name
Sex
Age
City
State
Overall
SexPl
DivPl
Time
483
Donald Ross
M
59
Marblehead
MA
484 / 3749
451 / 2978
1 / 63
3:11:01
511
Larry Engel
M
57
Grafton
WI
512 / 3749
476 / 2978
2 / 63
3:12:21
856
Allan Reiter
M
56
Roseville
MN
856 / 3749
795 / 2978
3 / 63
3:24:30
942
Don Kamper
M
56
Wausau
WI
942 / 3749
874 / 2978
4 / 63
3:27:13
964
David Boies
M
55
Minnetonka
MN
964 / 3749
895 / 2978
5 / 63
3:27:45
1049
Donald Moreland
M
59
Lake Nebagamon
WI
1048 / 3749
967 / 2978
6 / 63
3:29:35
1056
Elbert Reed
M
55
Omaha
NE
1055 / 3749
974 / 2978
7 / 63
3:29:48
1125
Ron Smith
M
55
West Frankfort
IL
1124 / 3749
1033 / 2978
8 / 63
3:32:01
1163
Glen Zirbel
M
58
Ankery
IA
1162 / 3749
1063 / 2978
9 / 63
3:33:02
1272
William Hollihan
M
59
Sparta
WI
1271 / 3749
1161 / 2978
10 / 63
3:36:11
1380
Dom Warzecha
M
55
St Cloud
MN
1379 / 3749
1258 / 2978
11 / 63
3:39:08
1401
Manny Husebo
M
55
Edina
MN
1400 / 3749
1277 / 2978
12 / 63
3:39:40
1418
Arnie Gilbertson
M
58
Apple Valley
MN
1417 / 3749
1293 / 2978
13 / 63
3:40:16
1454
Peter Butler
M
57
St Paul
MN
1453 / 3749
1327 / 2978
14 / 63
3:41:11
1480
Dick Schantz-Hansen
M
58
Cloquet
MN
1479 / 3749
1349 / 2978
15 / 63
3:42:01
1485
Francis Januscha
M
58
St Cloud
MN
1484 / 3749
1354 / 2978
16 / 63
3:42:09
1588
Flyod Bouley
M
55
Minneapolis
MN
1587 / 3749
1436 / 2978
17 / 63
3:44:56
1604
Ronald Buckli
M
55
Eau Claire
WI
1603 / 3749
1450 / 2978
18 / 63
3:45:24
1649
Stanley Ross
M
58
Bemidji
MN
1648 / 3749
1487 / 2978
19 / 63
3:46:39
1757
Eugene Ley
M
55
Duluth
MN
1756 / 3749
1576 / 2978
20 / 63
3:49:03
1845
Lee Carlson
M
55
Falcon Heights
MN
1844 / 3749
1646 / 2978
21 / 63
3:51:11
1884
Mike Arman
M
57
Madison
WI
1883 / 3749
1673 / 2978
22 / 63
3:52:18
1911
Ronald Rude
M
55
Walker
MN
1910 / 3749
1696 / 2978
23 / 63
3:53:11
1940
Jerry McEllistrem
M
59
West St Paul
MN
1939 / 3749
1719 / 2978
24 / 63
3:53:46
2002
Lloyd Armbrust
M
58
Duluth
MN
2001 / 3749
1770 / 2978
25 / 63
3:55:34
2007
Lyle Perry
M
55
Pierre
SD
2006 / 3749
1775 / 2978
26 / 63
3:55:38
2023
Ron Hocking
M
57
Bryan
TX
2022 / 3749
1786 / 2978
27 / 63
3:55:58
2055
Ole Veseth
M
59
Schofiled
WI
2054 / 3749
1813 / 2978
28 / 63
3:56:56
2176
Ralph Wilson
M
55
Minneapolis
MN
2176 / 3749
1902 / 2978
29 / 63
3:59:38
2201
Gene Turnispeed
M
56
Cottage Grove
WI
2200 / 3749
1918 / 2978
30 / 63
4:00:25
2259
John Howard
M
56
Mosinee
WI
2258 / 3749
1962 / 2978
31 / 63
4:02:07
2308
Xavier Gagnon
M
56
Minneapolis
MN
2307 / 3749
1995 / 2978
32 / 63
4:03:46
2316
Bill Jurs
M
56
Decorah
IA
2315 / 3749
2002 / 2978
33 / 63
4:04:11
2393
Tom Holmes
M
59
Richfield
MN
2392 / 3749
2059 / 2978
34 / 63
4:06:23
2436
Ronald Marxen
M
56
Minnetonka
MN
2435 / 3749
2091 / 2978
35 / 63
4:08:01
2437
James Alm
M
56
Two Harbors
MN
2436 / 3749
2092 / 2978
36 / 63
4:08:01
2451
David Ayers
M
57
Quincy
IL
2450 / 3749
2102 / 2978
37 / 63
4:08:28
2514
Robert Spangler
M
58
North St Paul
MN
2513 / 3749
2146 / 2978
38 / 63
4:10:52
2589
Richard Marschinke
M
55
St Paul
MN
2588 / 3749
2201 / 2978
39 / 63
4:13:47
2617
Keith Beaver
M
58
Rochester
MN
2616 / 3749
2218 / 2978
40 / 63
4:15:06
2620
Eugene Wright
M
56
St Paul
MN
2619 / 3749
2220 / 2978
41 / 63
4:15:21
2683
Gerald Grestch
M
55
North Oaks
MN
2682 / 3749
2268 / 2978
42 / 63
4:17:59
2717
Thomas Rowelette
M
58
Bemidji
MN
2716 / 3749
2291 / 2978
43 / 63
4:19:11
2739
Robert Mackie
M
58
Superior
WI
2738 / 3749
2309 / 2978
44 / 63
4:19:54
2806
George Kalcan
M
55
Leseur
MN
2805 / 3749
2353 / 2978
45 / 63
4:22:37
2918
Roger Payne
M
59
St Paul
MN
2917 / 3749
2437 / 2978
46 / 63
4:26:45
2968
Paul Granum
M
55
Fargo
ND
2967 / 3749
2467 / 2978
47 / 63
4:29:21
3026
Saverio Pangallo
M
58
Barnes
WI
3025 / 3749
2509 / 2978
48 / 63
4:32:26
3132
Arvid Slotness
M
59
Duluth
MN
3131 / 3749
2582 / 2978
49 / 63
4:38:06
3135
Donald Johnson
M
57
Amery
WI
3134 / 3749
2585 / 2978
50 / 63
4:38:26
1-50
51-100→
Per Page: [50]
[100]
[500]
Race Summary
Date
6/1/1989
Distance
26.2
miles
Average Time
4:01:47
Total
3749
finishers
Men
2978
finishers
Women
771
finishers
Complete Results
Finishers
Overall Results
Overall Men
Overall Women
Age-Graded Results
Divisions
Men
M1218
M1934
M3539
M4044
M4549
M5054
M5559
M6064
M6569
M7074
Women
F1218
F1934
F3539
F4044
F4549
F5054
F5559
F6064
Results Question?
Submit a Question